Merkel Lady Badger Basketball

2013-2014

Date Opponent Location Teams Time
Oct. 26 Eula (Scrimmage) Home FR, JV, V TBA
Oct. 29 Ballinger (Scrimmage) Away FR, JV, V TBA
Nov. 5 Abilene Cooper Home FR, JV, V 5, 5, 6:30
Nov. 12 Early Away FR, JV, V 4, 5:15, 6:30
Nov. 14-16 Eula Tournament Away JV TBA
Nov. 19 Lubbock Estacado Home FR, JV, V 5, 5, 6:30
Nov. 21-23 Breckenridge Tournamnet Away FR, JV TBA
Nov. 21-23 Tulia Tournament Away V TBA
Nov. 26 Bangs Home FR, JV, V 5:15, 4, 6:30
Dec. 3 Sweetwater Away JV, V, FR 5, 6:30, 8
Dec. 5-7 Abilene Cooper Tournament Away FR TBA
Dec. 5-7 Ballinger Tournament Away V TBA
Dec. 10 Clyde* Away FR, JV, V 5:15, 4, 6:30
Dec. 13 Breckenridge* Home FR, JV, V 5:15, 4, 6:30
Dec. 17 Dublin* Home FR, JV, V 5:15, 4, 6:30
Dec. 20 Eastland* Away FR, JV, V 5:15, 4, 6:30
Dec. 27-28 Breckenridge Tournament Away V TBA
Jan. 3 Hawley* Home FR, JV, V 5:15, 4, 6:30
Jan. 7 Comanche* Away FR, JV, V 5:15, 4, 6:30
Jan. 10 Cisco* Home FR, JV, V 5:15, 4, 6:30
Jan. 14 Clyde* Home FR, JV, V 5:15, 4, 6:30
Jan. 17 Breckenridge* Away FR, JV, V 5:15, 4, 6:30
Jan. 21 Dublin* Away FR, JV, V 5:15, 4, 6:30
Jan. 24 Eastland* Home FR, JV, V 5:15, 4, 6:30
Jan. 28 Hawley* Away FR, JV, V 5:15, 4, 6:30
Jan. 31 Comanche*# Home FR, JV, V 5:15, 4, 6:30
Feb. 4 Cisco* Away FR, JV, V 5:15, 4, 6:30

 

*District Games # Senior Night
Head Coach: Kyle Lovorn Assistant Coaches: Blake Manning, Kenzie Tarpley
Principal: Bryan Allen Athletic Director: Kieth Mullins
Superintendent: Bill Hood

 

 

Merkel Badgers Basketball

2013-2014

 

Date Opponent Site Teams Times
Nov. 7 Eula/Jim Ned Eula TBD 5:00
Nov. 12 Early Away FR, JV, V 4, 5:15, 8
Nov. 19 Jim Ned Away FR, JV, V 4, 5:15, 8
Nov. 26 Bangs Home FR, JV, V 4, 5:15, 8
Dec. 3 Sweetwater Away FR, JV, V 6:30, 5, 8
Dec. 5-7 Jacksboro Tournament TBA V TBA
Dec. 5-7 Coleman Tournament Away FR, JV TBA
Dec. 10 Ballinger Home FR, JV, V 5, 6:15, 7:30
Dec. 13 Grape Creek Home FR, JV, V 4, 5:15, 8
Dec. 17 Dublin* Home FR, JV, V 4, 5:15, 8
Dec. 20 Eastland* Away FR, JV, V 4, 5:15, 8
Dec. 27-28 Anson Tourney Away V TBA
Jan. 3 Hawley* Home JV, V 5:15, 8
Jan. 7 Comanche* Away FR, JV, V 4, 5:15, 8
Jan. 10 Cisco* Home FR, JV, V 4, 5:15, 8
Jan. 14 Clyde* Home FR, JV, V 4, 5:15, 8
Jan. 17 Breckenridge* Away FR, JV, V 4, 5:15, 8
Jan. 21 Dublin* Away FR, JV, V 4, 5:15, 8
Jan. 24 Eastland* Home FR, JV, V 4, 5:15, 8
Jan. 28 Hawley* Away JV, V 5:15, 8
Jan 31 Comache* Home FR, JV, V 4, 5:15, 8
Feb. 4 Cisco* Away FR, JV, V 4, 5:15, 8
Feb. 7 Clyde* Away FR, JV, V 4, 5:15, 8
Feb. 11 Breckenridge* Home FR, JV, V 4, 6:15, 7:30
*District Games  
Head Coach: Ryan Dollar Assistant Coaches: Cole Riggan, Joe Flores
Principal: Bryan Allen Athletic Director: Kieth Mullins
Superintendent: Bill Hood